Concept Note
Agenda
Participant List
Sessions
Workshop Outcome Document
Workshop Secretariat
News clippings
Picture Gallery
Important links

Participants
Country/Agency Name & Designation

Representation Global Partnership Co-Chairs

UK/ DFID Bangladesh

Mr. Richard Butter Worth
Acting DFID Head

GPEDC Steering Committee

Better Aid, Philippines

Mr. Antonia Tujan Jr.
Co-chair, CSO Partnership for Development Effectiveness
International Director, IBON Foundation
Philippines

Better Aid, Indonesia

Mr. Donatus Marut
CSO Partnership for Development Effectiveness
Indonesia

CPDE , Nepal

Dr. Prabin Manandhar
Executive Director, RRN
Nepal

Joint OECD/UNDP Support Team

OECD

Ms. Patricia O’Neill
Senior Policy Analyst
Global Partnership and Policies Division

UNDP, NY

Ms. Yuko Suzuki
Policy Adviser

Other Key Participants

UNDP APRC

Ms. Mereseini Bower
Governance and Development Effectiveness Specialist
Asia-Pacific Regional Centre, UNDP Thailand
UNDP, Thailand

UNDP APRC

Mr. Thomas Beloe
Climate Change Governance and Development Effectiveness Adviser
Asia-Pacific Regional Centre
UNDP, Thailand

ADB, Manila

MS. Manju Senapaty
Lead Planning and Policy Specialist
(Development Effectiveness and Partnerships)
Strategy and Policy Department

UNDP, (Nairobi) Kenya

Ms. Karolien Casaer-Diez
Aid Coordination and Effectiveness Specialist
Somalia Institutional Development Project

UNDP Korea

Mr. Artemy Izmestiev
Policy Specialist
UNDP Korea

AMEXCID, Mexico

Mr. Gerardo Bracho
Mexico

Country Participants from Asia Region

Afghanistan

Mr. Mustafa Aria
Aid Management Director
Ministry of Finance

Cambodia

H.E. Mr. Rith Vuthy
Deputy Secretary General of CRDB/CDC

Cambodia

Mr. Kim Lumangbopata
Policy Officer
Policy Department of the Cambodian Rehabilitation and Development Board of the Council for the Development of Cambodia (CRDB/CDC)

Indonesia

Mr. Tubagus Achmad Choesni
Director for International Development Cooperation
National Development Planning Agency
Jl. Taman Surapati 2, Jakarta Pusat, Indonesia

Korea

Mr. PARK Young-kyu
Director of the Development Policy Bureau, Republic of Korea

KOICA

Mr. Hyun-keun Kim
Deputy Director
Strategy Planning Team
Strategy Planning Department

Lao PDR

Ms. Sisomboun Ounavong
Acting Director General
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Planning and Investment

Lao PDR

Dr. Arounyadeth Rasphone
Director of Aid Effectiveness Division
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Planning and Investment, Vientiane Lao PDR

Lao PDR, UNDP

Ms. Silavanh Vongphosy
Acting Head of Poverty Reduction Unit
UNDP

Maldives

Ms. Aishath Saadh
Deputy Director General
Resource Management Section
Department of National Planning
Ministry of Finance & Treasury

Mongolia

Ms. Tsevegjav Sainjargal
Officer, External Cooperation Divison
Public Administration and Management Department
Ministry of Finance, Mongolia

Myanmar

Mr.Tin Ko Win
Deputy Director General
National Archives Department
Ministry of National Planning and Economic Development

Nepal

Mr. Tara Prasad Sapkota
Under Secretary
International Economic  Cooperation Coordination Division
Ministry of Finance
Government of Nepal

Papua New Guinea

Mr. Reichert Jonathan THANDA
First Assistant Secretary, Foreign Aid Division
Department of National Planning & Monitoring

Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat, Fiji

Ms. Charmina Saili
Regional Planning Advisor
Pacific Islands Forum Secretariat
Suva, Fiji

Timor- Leste

Mr. Cancio de Jesus Oliveira Director of Development Parnership Managment Unit, DPMU, Ministry of Finance, Timor-Leste

Timor- Leste

Mr. Filippo Ricardo Rodriguez Coordination officer, DPMU, Ministry of Finance, Timor- Leste

International Observers

Germany

Dr. Frank Vollmer
Researcher
Deutsches Institut für, Entwicklungspolitik (DIE)
German Development Institute

Germany

Elena Pietschmann
Researcher
Deutsches Institut für Entwicklugnspolitik (DIE)
German Development Institute

Government of Switzerland

Mr. Derek Mueller
Head of Cooperation of the Swiss Embassy in Bangladesh

ADB

Mr. M.G. Mortaza
Economist

Canada/CIDA

Mr. Nicolas Simard

Denmark

Ms. Wahida Musarat Anita
Programme Officer

DFID

Mr. Paul Whittingham

DFID

Mr. Nick Ward

DFID

Mr. Luke Bailey
Head of Policy Coordination and Corporate Business

EU

Ms. Stephanie Rousseau

Japan

Ms. Akemi Nagashima

JICA

Ms. Nami Sasaki

Korea

Mr. Kim ji hoon, DRR

Sweden

Ms. Karolina Hulterstöm
First Secretary/Analyst

UNDP

Mr. K.A.M. Morshed

UNDP

Mr. Aftab Ahmad

USAID

Mr. Todd Andrews

World Bank

Ms. Farhana T. Ahmad Sonia

World Bank

Ms. Nadia Bashnin

Line Ministries (LMs), Bangladesh

Cabinet Division

Mr. M Bazlul Karim Chaudhury
Joint Secretary

Bangladesh Bank

Mr. Md. Shafiqul Islam
General Manager, Foreign Exchange Operation Department

Finance Division

Ms. Kamrun Nahar Ahmed
Joint Secretary

M/o Health and Family Welfare

Mr. Zakir Hossain
Joint Secretary

Planning Division

Ms. Shaheena Khatun
Deputy Secretary

M/o Disaster Management & Relief

 Goutam Kumar Bhattacharya
Joint Secretary

Local Government Division

Mr. Sams Uddin Ahmed
Joint Secretary

M/o Primary & Mass Education

Abu Taz Md. Zakir Hossain
Joint Secretary (Development-2)

Power Division

Mr. Farukuzzaman
Deputy Chief

General Economics Division

Md. Anwarul Alam
Deputy Chief

M/o Commerce

Mr. Md. Shahabuddin Patwary
Joint Secretary
FTA Wing

Private Sector, Bangladesh

FICCI

Mr. M. A. Matin, Executive Director

CSOs, Bangladesh

Aid Accountability Group

Ms. Farzana Aktar/Mr. Shawpan Mahmud

Economic Relations Division (ERD), Bangladesh

ERD

Mr. Mohammad Shafiqul Azam
Additional Secretary (Japan) Wing

ERD

Mr. Arastoo Khan
Additional Secretary, World Bank Wing

ERD

Mr. Kazi Shofiqul Azam,
Additional Secretary (Admn) Wing

ERD

Ms. Nurjahan Begum ndc
Joint Secretary, Coordination & NORDIC, Wing

ERD

Mr. Abul Mansur Md. Faizullah, ndc
Joint Secretary, Europe Wing

ERD

Mr. Mohammad Asif-uz-Zaman
Joint Secretary, Asia, JEC and F&F Wing

ERD

Mr. Md. Ashadul Islam
Additional Secretary, UN Wing

ERD

Mr. Saifuddin Ahmed
Joint Secretary, ADB Wing